Here’s the full list of winners at the 90th Academy Awards

0
238

Hollywood’s biggest night has come and gone, and it’s left behind a few surprises, along with some long-expected wins. Host Jimmy Kimmel didn’t shy away from jokes about the mix-up at last year’s ceremony, when “La La Land” was mistakenly announced as winner of the best picture Oscar, which actually went to “Moonlight.” Luckily, there were no mishaps this year.

And the winners are:

Best Picture:
“The Shape of Water”

Best Actor:
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best Actress:
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director:
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song):
”Remember Me” from “Coco” (Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score):
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in Cinematography:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger A. Deakins

Best Original Screenplay:
“Get Out,” Written by Jordan Peele

Best Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name,” Screenplay by James Ivory

Best Live Action Short Flim:
“The Silent Child”

Best Documentary (Short Subject):
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

Achievement in Film Editing:
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith

Achievement in Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year:
“Coco”

Best Animated Short Film:
“Dear Basketball”

Best Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:
“A Fantastic Woman”

Achievement in Production Design:
“The Shape of Water” (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)

Achievement in Sound Mixing:
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo

Achievement in Sound Editing:
“Dunkirk,” Richard King and Alex Gibson

Best Documentary Feature:
“Icarus”

Achievement in Costume Design:
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling:
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Best Supporting Actor:
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here